COMMITEE

Tentative Program

Event Programme

  1. Day 1 / November, 11
  2. Day 2 / November, 12
  3. Day 3 / November, 13

Scientific Program

10 November 2019

14h00-21h00

Registration at the Conference Venue (Hotel Palm Plaza-Marrakesh)

 

11 November 2019

09h00-10h00

Opening ceremony

Director of INRA

President of Cadi Ayyad University

Director of ESAFE (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University)

Director General of IAV Hassan II

President of ISOFAR

President of AfrONet

President of FIMABIO

President of MICROBIONA

Coordinator of FTN CIHEAMBari

Organizing Committee

 

Dr Faouzi Bekkaoui

Pr My Hassan Hbid

Dr Aziz Yasri

Pr Ali Hammani

Dr Gerold Rahmann

Mr Jordan Gama

Mr Abdelhamid Aboulkassim

Pr.  Nour-eddine Mezrioui

Dr Noureddine Driouech

Dr. Khalid Azim

10h00-13h45

Session 1.

Organic Food Systems, local products, state of art, socioeconomics aspects and marketing of organic products in Africa

 

Keynote Speakers Panel

 

Moderator and Reporter:  Pr. Mohamed Hafidi, and Pr. Mohammed Boulif

10h00-10h30

Conf. 1: New Organic Regulation and Standards in the EU from 2021 onwards – a scientific assessment

Gerold Rahmann-Germany

10h30-10h50

Conf. 2: Organic Knowledge Centers for Africa

Markus Arbenz-Kosovo

10h50-11h10

Conf. 3: Role of EOAI in the Development of Organic Agriculture in Africa

Jordan GAMA-Tanzania

11h10-11h30

Discussion

 

11h30-11h50

Coffee break (Poster Session)

 

 

Oral communications (Session 1)

 

Moderator and Reporter : Pr. Nour-eddine Mezrioui and Pr. Khalid Oufdou

11h50-12h00

Com. 1: IFOAM in the Mediterranean

Constantinos  Machairas-Greece

12h00-12h10

Com. 2: Organic Agriculture Movement in Morocco (FIMABIO)

Charif Guessous-Morocco

12h10-12h20

Com. 3: Building the Participatory Guarantee System for agro-ecology label in Morocco

Sylvaine Lemeilleur-France

12h20-12h30

Com. 4: Organic Agriculture Development in Tunisia: 20 years of experience

Khaled Sassi-Tunisia

12h30-12h40

Com. 5: Input limitations –major concern for organic vegetable progress in North Macedonia

Rukie Agic-North Macedonia

12h40-12h50

Com. 6: Cost-Benefit Analysis of degraded land restoration for a sustainable land management in Tahoua

Hassimi Moussa-Niger

12h50-13h10

Discussion

 

13h10-14h30

Lunch break

 

14h30-18h00

Session 2.

Organic agricultural systems design and management, diversification of organic farming and cropping systems, role of rotation, multi-cropping and intercropping. Agroforestry and agro ecology

 

Keynote Speakers Panel

 

Moderator and Reporter: Pr. Daniel Neuhof and Dr. Khalid Azim

14h30-14h50

Conf. 4 : Regenerating our soils to increase adaptation to and mitigation of Climate Change

Andre Leu-Australia

14h50-15h10

Conf. 5 : Sustainable diets for a green planet

Ewa Rembiałkowska-Poland

15h10-15h25

Discussion

 

 

Oral communications (Session 2)

 

15h25-15h35

Com. 7 : Does natural soil microbiota reduce harmful effects induced by Cyanotoxins exposure in Vicia faba seedlings

Majida Lahrouni-Morocco

15h35-15h45

Com. 8: Agro-ecological solution by the spreading of vegetable water: effect on the macroinvertebrates abundance of soils under Oleaeuropea

Boudiaf Nait Kaci M-Algeria

15h45-15h55

Com. 9: Performance of mixtures of wheat varieties to control fungal diseases in organic agriculture

Wissal Bozalmat-Morocco

15h55-16h05

Com. 10: Performance of oilseeds in crop rotation under organic and conventional production systems

Victor Olowe-Nigeria

16h05-16h20

Discussion

 

16h20-16h50

Coffee break (Poster Session)

 

 

Oral communications (Session 2, continued)

Moderator and Reporter : Pr. Yedir Ouhdouch and Dr. Aziz Yasri 

 

16h50-17h00

Com. 11: Landscape of research on organic farming in North Africa A bibliometric analysis

Noureddine Driouech-Italy

17h00-17h10

Com. 12: Synergy effects between organic agriculture and Farming with Alternative Pollinators (FAP)

Stefanie Christmann-Morocco

17h10-17h20

Com. 13: Relationship between Bt maize and ecosystem functionalities of biological fertilizers

Rasheed Adeleke-South Africa

17h20-17h30

Com. 14: Magnetic treatment of culture medium enhances growth and minerals uptake of tomato (Solanumly copersicum) in Fe deficiency conditions

Houda Taimourya-Morocco

17h30-17h45

Discussion

 

12 November 2019

09h00-13h00

Session 3.

Tailored techniques and practices for organic farming, soil fertility,

preventive and curative measures for plant protection, organic weed management, post-harvest

 

Keynote Speakers Panel

 

Moderator and Reporter: Pr. Abdelilah Meddich, and Dr. Ahlam Hamim

09h00-09h20

Conf. 6: Organic Certification Process in the United States

Jessica Shade-USA

09h20-09h40

Conf. 7: Organic agriculture in Turkey: Lessons learned

Uygun Aksoy-Turkey

09h40-10h00

Discussion

 

 

Oral communications (Session 3)

 

Moderator and Reporter:  Pr. Victor Olowe and Pr. Brahim Bouizgarne

 

10h00-10h10

Com. 15: Bio-herbicidal potential of the essential oils from different Rosmarinus officinalis L. chemotypes

Jihane El Mahdi-Italy

10h10-10h20

Com. 16: Co-application of compost and mineral fertilizers improve soil properties and crop yield

Youness Bouhia-Morocco

10h20-10h30

Com. 17: Effect of organic amendments on soil fertility and the production of organic green bean

Khalid Azim-Morocco

10h30-11h40

Com. 18: Contribution to the assessment of ozonized water on nematodes associated with tomato

Lamiae Khoubane-Morocco

10h40-11h00

Discussion

 

11h00-11h30

Coffee break (Poster Session)

 

 

Oral communications (Session 3, continued)

 

Moderator and Reporter:   Pr. Mustapha  Barakate and Pr Hassan Mayad

 

11h30-11h40

Com. 19: Plant-parasitic nematodes associated with organic vegetables in Souss Massa region: diversity, abundance and frequency of genera

Ilyass Filali Alaoui-Morocco

11h40-11h50

Com. 20: Euphorbia guyoniana efficiency against tomato leaf miner in South eastern Algeria

Abderrahmene Dehliz-Algeria

12h00-12h10

Com. 21: Nitrogen use efficiency in organic melon production under greenhouse of South West of Morocco

Kaoutar Aouass -Morocco

12h10-12h20

Com. 22: Management of plant parasitic nematodes paraziting saffron corms by botanical nematicides

Hinde Benjlil-Morocco

12h20-12h40

Discussion

 

12h40-14h30

Lunch break

 

14h30-18h40

Session 4.

Agricultural waste management, nutrient cycling,

environmental protection and role of bio-fertilizers bio-stimulants and bio-pesticides

 

Keynote Speakers Panel

 

Moderator and Reporter:   Pr. Ali Boularbah and Dr. Rachid Aboutayeb

14h30-14h50

Conf. 8: Smart Agriculture and Its Application to Organic Production Systems

Andrew Hammermeister-Canada

14h50-15h10

Conf. 9 : Farm level management of phosphorus: organic farmers need recycled fertilizers

Anne-Kristin Løes-Norway

15h10-15h30

Discussion

 

 

Oral communications (Session 4)

 

15h30-15h40

Com. 23: Partial acidulation of rock phosphate for increased productivity in organic and smallholder farming

Harun Cicek-Switzerland

15h40-15h50

Com. 24: Optimisation of tomatoes leaves composting by integration of different feedstock

Ilyass Tabrika-Morocco

15h50-16h00

Com. 25: Composting of Agricultural Wastes in China: Situation and Perspectives

Ji Li-China

16h00-16h10

Com. 26: Ergosterol Analysis for Biomass Estimation on Solid State Fermentation (SSF) and Evaluation of Physiological State of Ericoid Fungi

Ahlam Hamim-Morocco

16h10-16h20

Com. 27: Importance of Microbial Enriched Organic Fertilizer for Cultivation of Desert Truffles

Saif.Alharbi-Saudia Arabia

16h20-16h40

Discussion

 

16h40-17h15

Coffee break (Poster Session)

 

 

Oral communications (Session 4, continued)

 

Moderator and Reporter:   Dr. Khalid Azim and Pr. Loubna EL Fels

 

17h15-17h25

Com. 28: Use of biofertilizers to improve the tolerance of date palm to biotic and abiotic constraints and physicochemical parameters of soil

Meddich Abdelilah-Morocco

17h25-17h35

Com. 29: Plant growth enhancement of Chenopodium quinoa induced by bacterial inoculation under shadehouse conditions

Ismail Mahdi-Morocco

17h35-17h45

Com. 30: Metals in some edible organic and conventional crops and their cultivation soils in Tunisia

Sabrine Hattab-Tunisia

17h45-17h55

Com. 31: Potential use of beneficial microorganisms for increasing productivity of V. faba and T. durum

Anas Raklami-Morocco

17h55-18h05

Com. 32: Valorization of poultry manure by composting between opportunity and obligation

Rachid Aboutayeb-Morocco

18h05-18h15

Com. 33: Trace elements contents and human health risk of vegetables of Marrakech urban market garden

Younes Laaouidi-Morocco

18h15-18h25

Discussion

 

18h25-19h00

Conference closure

 

19h30-22h00

Diner Gala

 

 

© Copyright 2019 EU-NACOA. All Rights Reserved.

Search